This directory is to be used only by the current members of the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for personal, noncommercial purposes. Please write Membership to update your listing in this directory.

A historical list of members from 1889 to date may be found here.

Sort

State General Type/Qualification Admission
1783 18388 Mitchell Lash Adams, Esq.
117 Pinckney Street
Boston, MA 02114-3357
Email
Annual member by right of Ebenezer Adams, Captain, Braintree company, Josiah Quincy’s Massachusetts regiment, 1762, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1993-11-05
1913 21290 Thomas Edwin Adams, Jr., B.D.
One Acorn Street
Boston, MA 02108-3501
Email • (508) 776-6262
Annual member by right of Alexander Hathorn, soldier, William Lithgow’s York County, Massachusetts (now Maine) company, 1747, ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War. 2011-12-29
1900 21035 Richard Aubrey Allen, Esq.
29 Devens Street
Concord, MA 01742-2412
Email • (978) 369-1001
Annual member by right of William Hersey, Selectman for Hingham, Massachusetts, 1642, 1647, 1650; Member, Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, 1652; Militia service, 1644-5 2010-04-22
1764 18268 William Motley Ames, Esq.
Post Office Box 360
North Easton, MA 02356
Email
Annual member by right of John Ames, Took part in the defense of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, King Philip’s War 1993-01-05
1917 21325 Brent Joseph Andersen, Esq.
102 Heritage Lane
Auburn, MA 01501-2259
Email • (508) 832-3430
Annual member by right of Johann Winchenbach, served in York County, Massachusetts (now Maine) troops, 1754-61, during the ‘French & Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2012-04-09
1963 22172 John Appleton, Esq.
33 Brimmer Street
Boston, MA 02108-1001
Email • (978) 578-6704
Annual member by right of Samuel Appleton, Commander-in-Chief King Philip’s War, Deputy to the General Court, 1668, 1669-1671, 1673; Assistant 1681-1686; one of the First Council under the charter of William and Mary in 1692 2017-06-10
1762 18218 Robert Carter Arnold, Esq.
2726 Poplar Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20007-3149
Email • (202) 669-0540
Annual member by right of Robert Livingston, Lord of Livingston Manor, 1686; Member, New York Governor’s Council, 1698-1701; New York Assemblyman, 1709-1726; Speaker, 1718-25 1992-06-18
1841 20016 Michael Fayerweather Aylward, Esq.
39 Moreland Avenue
Newton Centre, MA 02459-2114
Email • (857) 342-0219
Annual member by right of Benjamin Fayerweather, Cornet of Troop, Farfield County, Connecticut, 1717 2004-09-27
1793 18662 Gordon Andrew Baird, Esq.
33 Christie Hill Road
Darien, CT 06820-3726
(203) 975-8422
Annual member by right of John Willets, Member, New Jersey Assembly, 1743-4 1995-11-25
1615 16433 Richard Llewellyn Baird, Esq.
Terracind Grand #433
6825 Davis Boulevard
Naples, FL 34104-5322
(239) 513-1613
Senior member by right of John Willets, Member, New Jersey Assembly, 1743-4 1981-01-08
1510 15368 Burrill Devereux Barker III, Esq.
Post Office Box 752
Manchester, MA 01944-0752
Email
Life member by right of John Burrill, served in Narragansett War in Isaac Johnson’s and Samuel Brocklebank’s Massachusetts companies; representative for Lynn to Massachusetts General Court, 1692-7. 1974-02-12
1898 20854 Douglass Morson Barnes, Esq.
Post Office Box 305
North Chatham, MA 02650
Email • (508) 360-7935
Annual member by right of Johannes Lott, Representative for Flatlands, New York Assembly, 1727-61; Colonel, King’s County militia, 1738 2010-01-30
1845 17325 James Alvah Blanchard III, Esq.
7 Harbor Lane
Bar Harbor, ME 04609-1107
Email • (207) 288-8088
Annual member by right of Samuel Blanchard, Member, Captain John Cutler’s Company, King Philip’s War, 1675 2005-06-02
1669 16375 John Maxwell Bleakie, Jr., Esq.
41 Cliff Road
Wellesley, MA 02481-3025
Email • (617) 285-7456
Annual member by right of Deacon Simon Stone, Watertown, Massachusetts,1636. 1985-02-25
1952 21138 Herbert Andrew Boerstling, Esq.
4708 46th Street NW
Washington, DC 20016-4433
Email • (202) 237-7322
Annual member by right of Samuel Washburn, Sergeant, company of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, King Phillip’s War 1675-1676 2016-03-19
1911 21256 Herbert J. Boothroyd, Esq.
4205 SW 96th Drive
Gainesville, FL 32608-7163
Email • (352) 377-6695
Senior member by right of Samuel Andrews, Corporal, James Andrew’s Company, Thacher’s Massachusetts Regiment, 1755 Crown Point Expedition, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2011-11-04
1415 14214 David Preston Boyd III, Esq.
75 Grove Street #232
Wellesley, MA 02482-7832
Email • (781) 237-2930
Life member by right of Andries De Vos, Deputy Director, Rensselaerswyck, New Netherland; Magistrate, Beverwyck, 1648. 1965-10-21
1704 17559 Douglas Kingsland Brander, Esq.
38 E Street
Hull, MA 02045-1833
Email • (617) 967-2223
Annual member by right of James Rogers, served in Connecticut forces, Pequot War, 1637; Corn Commissioner for New London, c. 1662; Deputy to Connecticut General Court for New London, multiple terms from 1662 to 73; Commissioner to ‘treat with Indians.’ 1987-11-03
1814 18948 Francis Gorham Brigham III, Esq.
Post Office Box 600103
Newtonville, MA 02460-0103
Email • (617) 965-2482
Annual member by right of Nathan Brigham, commander of a Marlborough, Massachusetts, garrison in 1711, ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War; Captain, Troop of Horse, 1725; Representative for Marlborough to the Massachusetts General Court, 1726-30. 1997-10-21
1929 21646 John Willard Britten II, Esq.
Post Office Box 116
Duxbury, MA 02331-0116
Email • (781) 934-6044
Annual member by right of Henry Ridgely, Colonel, Maryland militia, 1694; Justice of the Peace, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, 1679; member, Maryland House of Burgesses, 1692. 2013-12-26
1948 21909 John Willard Britten III, Esq.
1326 Vermont Ave, NW
Apt. 8
Washington, DC 20005-3608
Email • (781) 424-7439
Annual member by right of Henry Ridgely, Colonel, Maryland militia, 1694; Justice of the Peace, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, 1679; member, Maryland House of Burgesses, 1692. 2015-10-09
1964 22177 Alan John Browne, Esq.
P.O. Box 230633
Boston, MA 02123-0633
Email • (617) 608-8028
Annual member by right of Samuel Langdon, Chaplain of the New Hampshire Regiment in the 1745 military expedition again Louisbourg, Cape Breton 2017-06-13
Philip Marcus Budden, D.Phil
132 Sewall Avenue, Apt. B
Brookline, MA 02446-5327
Email • (617) 823-8568
Honorary member by right of the Council , in recognition of his service as British Consul General to Boston, 2007-12. 0000-00-00
1942 21788 David Henderson Burnham, Esq.
30 Atlantic Avenue
Cohasset, MA 02025-1803
(617) 350-6100
Annual member by right of Thomas Burnham, Served in Pequot War, 1637; Corporal, Ipswich, Massachusetts company of militia, 1662, Sergeant, 1664, Ensign, 1665, Lieutenant, 1683; Deputy for Ipswich to Massachusetts General Court, 1683-5. 2014-11-17
1646 16893 Richard Evelyn Byrd III, Esq.
190 Chestnut Hill Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1333
(617) 566-4050
Life member by right of Richard Saltonstall (, Jr.), Representative for Haverhill to the Massachusetts General Court, 1699; commissioned officer during ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War. 1983-02-03
1786 18390 Donald Crafts Carleton, Jr., Esq.
Chez Marta RADMAN-LIVAJA
65 Avenue du Pont Juvénal, Appt. 84
Montpellier FRANCE, 34000
Email • (617) 360-8340
Annual member by right of Moses Craft, served in Williams’s company, Choate’s 8th Massachusetts Regiment, in garrison at the fortress of Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, following its 1745 capture during ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War. 1993-11-05
1741 17905 David Knowlton Case, Esq.
378 River Street
Norwell, MA 02061-2442
Email • (781) 826-5077
Annual member by right of Dependence Littlefield, Wells, Maine representative to Massachusetts General Court, 1725. 1990-04-16
1705 17581 Philip Theopold Chaplin, Esq.
Strafford, NH
Life member by right of Asa Chaplin, Private in the trained band of Captain Richard Thurston’s Rowley, Massachusetts, company, 1757, during ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1988-01-13
1722 17769 Richard Palmer Chapman, Jr., Esq.
Post Office Box 615
Norwich, VT 05055-0615
Email • (802) 649-3486
Annual member by right of Peter Avant, Lieutenant, Virginia militia, 1754-6. 1989-05-04
1912 21011 David William Chester, Esq.
6 Perry Street
Sherborn, MA 01770-1303
Email • (508) 655-8454
Annual member by right of John Chester, member, Captain John Mason’s Wethersfield, Connecticut troop of horse, 1658. 2011-12-29
1875 20751 Christopher Challender Child, Esq.
326 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain, MA 02130-1204
Email • (617) 778-0502
Annual member by right of Roger Williams, founder of Providence, Rhode Island, 1636; President, unified Rhode Island colony, 1654-57. 2008-10-28
1872 14611 Sidney Clifford, Jr., Esq.
60 Freeman Parkway
Providence, RI 02906-3324
Email • (401) 751-6631
Annual member by right of Thomas Dudley, Governor of Massachusetts, 1634, 1640, 1645, 1650; Sergeant Major General (armed forces commander-in-chief), appointed 1644; terms as United Colonies Commissioner and President, 1640s. 2007-12-06
1901 21036 James Graham Clyde, Esq.
21 Eastern Avenue
Essex, MA 01929-0008
Email • (978) 239-0471
Annual member by right of John Andrews, served in the Pequot War; Corporal, Chebacco Parish, Massachusetts, trained band; Lieutenant, ‘3rd company at Chebacco,’ 1683. 2010-04-22
1904 21103 Peter Breckenridge Coffin, Esq.
255 Woodland Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-2204
Email • (617) 738-4649
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Porter, served in Connecticut forces,1709 expedition against Canada, ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War. 2010-11-23
1650 16967 Peter Tristram Colgan, Esq.
Plymouth, MA
Senior member by right of John Coffin, Lieutenant, Edgartown, Massachusetts militia company, commissioned after c.1682. 1984-05-24
1629 16589 Grant Philip Colley, Esq.
61 Grace Street
Cranston, RI 02910-2034
Life member by right of Elisha Cummings, Ensign, Israel Davis’s Topsfield company, Bagley’s Massachusetts Regiment, at Crown Point and Fort William Henry, 1756. 1981-09-10
1543 15700 Webster Alanson Collins, Esq.
533 Harland Street
Milton, MA 02186-5215
Email • (914) 953-6277
Life member by right of Jabez Collins, soldier, 7th company, Major General Phineas Lyman’s Connecticut Regiment, 1761, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1976-02-10
1670 17107 Frederic Albert Crafts III, Esq.
No address available
Unknown, MA 00000-0000
Life member by right of Moses Craft, served in Williams’s company, Choate’s 8th Massachusetts Regiment, in garrison at the fortress of Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, following its 1745 capture during ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War. 0000-00-00
1369 13622 Davenport Brown Crocker, Esq.
No address available
Unknown, MA 00000-0000
(781) 749-7580
Life member by right of Humphrey Atherton, Deputy for Dorchester to the Massachusetts General Court, 1638-41, and for Springfield, 1653; Speaker, 1653; Assistant, 1654-61; member, Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, from 1638, and later Captain; Captain, Dorchester trained band, 1644. Commander, Suffolk Regiment, 1649-61, with rank of Major General, 1661. 1962-01-18
1883 20785 Robert Gannett Crocker, Esq.
120 Avon Hill Street
Cambridge, MA 02140-3633
Email • (617) 876-0806
Annual member by right of Jonathan Glover, Assessor, Marblehead, Massachusetts,1767-73, Captain, 1767, Selectman, 1772. (dates 1731-1804) 2008-12-05
1903 21048 William Marshall Crozier, Jr., Esq.
41 Ridge Hill Farm Road
Wellesley, MA 02482-7311
Email • (781) 237-3963
Annual member by right of Hezekiah Parsons, Ensign, Nathan Payson’s third company, Phineas Lyman’s Connecticut regiment, 1757, during ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2010-05-19
1557 15850 Dudley Cunningham, Esq.
78 Rodgers Road
Carlisle, MA 01741-1865
Senior member by right of Stephen Swett, served in Samuel Appleton’s company of Massachusetts troops, King Philip’s War. [resident of Newburyport] 1976-09-14
1751 18066 Daniel Scott Curtis, Esq.
Post Office Box 5600
Beverly, MA 01915
(212) 581-5020
Annual member by right of Thomas Dudley, Governor of Massachusetts, 1634, 1640, 1645, 1650; Sergeant Major General (armed forces commander-in-chief), appointed 1644; terms as United Colonies Commissioner and President, 1640s. 1991-09-12
1944 21856 Edward Baldwin Cushing, Esq.
15 Spring Street
Essex, MA 01929-1311
Email • (617) 216-9900
Annual member by right of John Cushing, Member, Massachusetts Governor’s Council, 1708-28 2015-04-04
1570 15901 George Littleton Cushing, Esq.
51 Pickman Road
Beverly, MA 01915-4729
Email • (978) 232-9077
Senior member by right of John Cushing, Member, Massachusetts Governor’s Council, 1708-28 1977-03-16
1931 21673 Lawrence Barton Damon, Jr., Esq.
7 Everett Street
Wellesley, MA 02482-4718
Email • (781) 237-5891
Annual member by right of John Damon, Lieutenant, Reading, Massachusetts company, Middlesex Regiment, 1676-84. 2014-02-01
1922 21404 Peter Townsend Damon, Esq.
51 Court Street
Dedham, MA 02026-4338
Email
Annual member by right of John Damon, Lieutenant, Reading, Massachusetts company, Middlesex Regiment, 1676-84. 2012-09-04
1914 21300 Herbert Pratt Dane, Esq.
629 Hammond Street PH 5
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-2174
Email • (617) 277-2724
Annual member by right of Daniel Dane, soldier in Wainwright’s 1st Massachusetts Regiment, 1707 expedition against Port Royal ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War. 2012-01-23
1945 21857 Edwin Pabody Dean, Esq.
30 Concord Greene, Unit #5
Concord, MA 01742-3174
Email • (978) 771-1505
Annual member by right of William Meeker, Member, New Haven Trained Band, 1643 2015-04-04
1481 15037 David Dearborn, Esq.
16 Beaver Pond Road
Beverly, MA 01915-1203
Email • (978) 921-7494
Life member by right of Reuben Dearborn, trooper, Captain Nathaniel Drake’s mounted scouts, service in New Hampshire, 1746. 1971-11-18
1641 16815 David Curtis Dearborn, Esq.
Post Office Box 374
Sharon, MA 02067-0374
Email
Life member by right of Joseph Gilbert, Captain William Flint’s Massachusetts company, at Fort Edward and Fort William Henry, 1756. 1983-01-06
1941 21787 Perez Morton DeWolfe III, Esq.
23 Merritt Street
Marblehead, MA 01945-3516
Email • (617) 794-0367
Annual member by right of Silas Sears, Barnstable County, Plymouth colony, 1681; Lieutenant, 1682; Deputy to Plymouth colony General Court, 1685-91. 2014-11-17
1644 16817 Ernest Stanley Dodge, Jr., Esq.
Solart-Woodward House
106 Main Street
Wenham, MA 01984-1521
(978) 468-6588
Senior member by right of Roger Conant, Governor at Cape Anne, Massachusetts, 1625-6, and at Salem, 1627-9; Deputy for Salem to Massachusetts General Court, 1634. 1983-02-03
1950 21930 Lawrence Lowell Dorr, Esq.
85 Bridge Street
Manchester, MA 01944-1412
Email • (978) 526-1116
Annual member by right of Medad Pomeroy, Deputy for Northampton to Massachusetts General Court, 1677, 1683-6, 1690, 1692, 1709-10. Served in Captain Turner’s Northampton company during 1676 ‘Falls Fight,’ King Philip’s War. 2015-11-16
1907 21128 Dan Ellis Dudley, Esq.
160 Wallis Street
Douglas, MA 01516-2230
Email • (908) 391-0868
Annual member by right of Francis Dudley, served in Captain Wheeler’s Massachusetts company, King Philip’s War, 1675/6. (Res. Concord, MA, d. 1705) 2011-01-21
1879 20757 John Leveret Dwight, Jr., Esq.
1520 Jupiter Hills Circle
Wilmington, NC 28411-7679
Email • (978) 407-8787
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Dwight, Nathaniel Dwight, Jr., Captain, Massachusetts provincial forces, 1755 Crown Point expedition and 1757 Fort William Henry relief deployment, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. (lived 1711/2-84) 2008-11-10
1668 17170 William Rice Elfers, Esq.
120 Edmunds Road
Wellesley, MA 02481-2740
Email • (781) 239-3372
Senior member by right of Edmund Rice, Deputy for Sudbury to Massachusetts General Court, 1640, 1643, 1652-54. 1985-06-27
1809 18924 Francis Edward Ellsworth, Esq.
287 Goddard Avenue
Brookline, MA 02445-7411
Email • (508) 785-1735
Annual member by right of Job Ellsworth, served in Capt. Ammy Trumble’s Connecticut company, 1757, Fort Edward relief expedition, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1997-07-17
1770 14372 Thomas Clifton Etter, Jr., Esq.
2904 South Buchanan Street
Arlington, VA 22206-1504
Email • (703) 671-1234
Life member by right of Peter Etter, ensign, Captain Thomas Bourne’s company, Associated Regiment of Foot of Philadelphia, 1747-48, ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War. 1993-09-20
1526 15590 David Durkee Evans, M.D.
35 Sawmill Lane
Greenwich, CT 06830-4026
Email
Life member by right of Samuel Chapin, Governor of Springfield; took part in defense of Springfield, King Philip’s War 1975-03-10
1916 21309 Jeremy Andrew Miles Evans, Esq.
18 East Road
Hampstead, NH 03841-2228
Email • (617) 441-5537
Annual member by right of Andrew Oliver, Lieut. Governor, Mass Bay Province, 1770 2012-02-21
1821 16289 Cmdr. Tylor Field II, USN (Ret.)
144 Wapping Road
Portsmouth, RI 02871-5302
Email • (401) 846-7223
Senior member by right of Joseph Wadsworth, Ensign and Lieutenant, Hartford County, Connecticut forces during King Philip?s War; Deputy, Connecticut General Court, 1694-5, 1699, 1703-6; Captain of Hartford trained band ?on the north side of the riverett,? 1697; credited with saving Connecticut Charter from royal confiscation in 1687. 1998-03-22
1667 17026 John Perry Fish, Esq.
Post Office Box 701
Cataumet, MA 02534-0701
(508) 564-5424
Life member by right of Thomas Hale, Sergeant of Newbury, Massachusetts militia, 1652-7. 1984-10-30
1905 21123 Michael Ellis Fishbein, Esq.
34 Brooks Crossing
West Boylston, MA 01583-1300
Email • (508) 272-9794
Life member by right of Robert Bratton, ‘qualified’ Captain, Augusta County, Virginia militia, 1755; member, Augusta County Council of War, 1756, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2010-12-29
1960 22127 John Noble Fiske, Jr., Esq.
4 Boden Street
Beverly, MA 01915-3805
Email • (978) 921-5220
Annual member by right of Daniel Gookin, Capt. in Virginia and Com. of Upper Norfolk, 1643; Speaker of the Mass. Gen. Court, 1651; Asst. 1652-1675; Magistrate of MIddlesex Co. 1660, 1664, 1670, 1671, 1673; App. to hold court among the Indians, 1661; Capt. of Cambridge Co. 1650-1676; Maj. of Middlesex Regiment, 1676; served as Muster Officer in King Phillips War; Maj. Gen of the Mass. Bay Colony, 1681-1686. 2017-02-05
1908 21259 Ronald Lee Fleming, Esq.
8 Lowell Street
Cambridge, MA 02138-4726
Email
Annual member by right of John Knapp, Ensign, Stamford, Connecticut, trained band, 1707, Lieutenant, 1710, Captain, 1716; Deputy to Connecticut General Assembly, 1716. 2011-11-16
1769 18160 Tench Coxe Forbes, Esq.
5808 Parade Field Way
Lansdale, PA 19446-4097
Email • (617) 731-0668
Annual member by right of John Washington, John Washington, member, Virginia House of Burgesses, 1665-76, 1677; Colonel, Virginia troops, Susquehannock War of 1675-6. 0000-00-00
1827 19234 Joseph Starbuck Freeman, Esq.
39 Church Street
Boston, MA 02116-2304
Email • (617) 723-6533
Annual member by right of Samuel Freeman, Lieutenant in Colonel John Chandler’s Worcester County, Massachusetts regiment, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2000-01-14
1886 20892 Andrew Woodward Gay, Esq.
81 Appleton Street, #1
Boston, MA 02116-6109
Email
Annual member by right of Philip Durrell, Exeter, NH garrison, 1696; Scouting party under Nicholas Gilman, 1710; Private, Capt. Samuel Wheelwright’s Co., 1725 2009-06-04
1939 21783 Thatcher Lane Gearhart, Esq.
68 Beacon Street
Boston, MA 02108-3422
Email • (617) 536-2526
Life member by right of Abraham Foster, Sr., Private, Captain Joseph Blanchard’s Massachusetts company, 1725, during Dummer’s War. 2014-11-02
1545 15740 Stephen Nye Gifford, Esq.
942 High Street
Dedham, MA 02026-4219
Email • (781) 326-6860
Life member by right of Myles Standish, signer, Mayflower Compact, 1620; Captain, Plymouth colony militia company, 1621-56; Governor’s Assistant, 1632-3, 1635, 1637-41, 1646-56; Deputy for Duxbury to Plymouth General Court, 1642-3; member, Council of War, 1642-3, 1646, 1653; Treasurer, 1644-56; General-in-Chief of colony forces, 1649. 1976-04-07
1828 19336 John Eliot Thayer Goodhue, Esq.
150 Rivermead Road, Apt. 132
Peterborough, NH 03458-1796
Email • (603) 924-3924
Life member by right of William Goodhue, Deputy for Ipswich to Massachusetts General Court, 1666-7, 1673, 1676-7, 1680-1, 1683. 2000-09-24
1880 20761 David Webster Graham, Esq.
7 Batchelder Road
Marblehead, MA 01945-3516
Email • (781) 631-6680
Annual member by right of David Delano, Duxbury, Massachusetts soldier in the ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War, died in service, c.1760. (Duxbury res., 1720-1761) died ‘in the army at the westward’) 2008-11-10
1766 18270 Christopher Grant, Esq.
Post Office Box 182
Center Sandwich, NH 03227-0182
Email • (781) 326-2851
Senior member by right of James Murray, member, North Carolina Governor’s Council, c.1740-57, c.1762-c.1765, and President in 1754. 1993-01-05
1602 16218 Galt Grant, Esq.
65B Wheelwright Farm
Cohasset, MA 02025-1542
Email • (781) 383-0854
Senior member by right of Edmund Rice, Deputy for Sudbury to Massachusetts General Court, 1640, 1643, 1652-54. 1979-04-05
1624 16502 Halcott Green Grant, Esq.
106 Jericho Road
Weston, MA 02493-1220
Email • (781) 373-5950
Senior member by right of Edmund Rice, Deputy for Sudbury to Massachusetts General Court, 1640, 1643, 1652-54. 1981-05-07
1919 21329 Thomas Leatherbury Grant, Esq.
7 Herrick Drive
Milton, MA 02186-2921
Email • (617) 942-1413
Annual member by right of John Woodruff, High Sheriff of Essex County, East Jersey, 1684. 2012-04-21
1522 15585 Roland Gray III, Esq.
Rubin and Rudman LLP
50 Rowes Wharf, Suite 300
Boston, MA 02110-3319
Email • (617) 868-0167
Senior member by right of John Mason, Lieutenant and Captain, Massachusetts troops, 1633; Deputy for Hingham to Massachusetts General Court, 1634-5; Chief commander, Connecticut forces, Pequot War, 1637; Deputy Governor, Connecticut, 1659/60-69. 1975-03-10
1869 20662 Samuel Packwood Morton Gray, Esq.
42 Bourne Point Road
Wareham, MA 02571-2129
Email • (508) 295-7842
Annual member by right of John Morton, of Prince Edward County, Virginia, Lieutenant and later Captain, Virginia forces under Major Andrew Lewis, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2008-02-21
1884 20827 Charles Martin Hamann, Esq.
6 Meadows Lane
Belmont, MA 02478-1153
Email • (617) 484-5553
Annual member by right of Joseph Spencer, Judge of Probate, East Haddam district, Connecticut, from 1753; Major of a Connecticut regiment, 1757, then Lieutenant-Colonel, 1759, with service at the 1759 Siege of Quebec, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2009-02-27
1899 21031 Randall Alan Hammond, Esq.
64 Bayberry Lane
Westport, CT 06880-4029
Email • (203) 803-5552
Annual member by right of Thomas Dudley, Governor of Massachusetts, 1634, 1640, 1645, 1650; Sergeant Major General (armed forces commander-in-chief), appointed 1644; terms as United Colonies Commissioner and President, 1640s. 2010-03-24
1937 21781 Thomas Stansfield Hansen, Ph.D.
82 Dover Road
Wellesley, MA 02482-7325
Email • (781) 237-7133
Annual member by right of Thomas Starr, Surgeon, Plymouth colony forces, Pequot War. (dates 1616-1658) 2014-11-02
1961 22138 John George Salsman Hanson, Esq.
9 Jay Street, Unit 1
Cambridge, MA 02139-3704
Email • (617) 488-5298
Annual member by right of Oliver Wolcott, Captain, King George’s War, 1748; Sheriff of Litchfield County, Conn., 1751-1771; Major, 1771; Colonel of Connecticut Militia, 1774 2017-03-12
1927 21617 Douglas Burnham Harding, Esq.
7 Longmeadow Road
Lincoln, MA 01773-4809
Email • (781) 259-0968
Annual member by right of Stephen Hopkins, present at ‘First Encounter’ with the Wampanoag at Great Meadow Creek, Cape Cod, 1620; ‘Member under Arms,’ Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company,1621; volunteered for service, Pequot War, 1637; Assistant, Plymouth colony, 1633-6; member, Plymouth Council of War, 1642. 2013-10-18
1819 18995 Ralf Lee Hartwell, Jr., Esq.
302 Brooksby Village Drive, Apt. 103
Peabody, MA 01960-8554
Email • (978) 587-3719
Senior member by right of John Hartwell, served in Thomas Wheeler’s company at Quabaug Swamp and in defense of Brookfield, Massachusetts in 1675 during King Philip’s War. 1998-02-08
1478 13375 John Stewart Harvey, Jr., Esq.
7 Duston Lane
Acton, MA 01720-5756
Email • (978) 369-9211
Senior member by right of Thomas Mayhew, Deputy for Watertown to the Massachusetts General Court, 1636-41 and 1643-4; Governor of Martha’s Vineyard and Lord of Tisbury Manor by New York commission,1641-82; Chief Justice for Martha’s Vineyard and Nantucket, 1671-82. 1971-10-04
1889 20934 Paul Thomson Haskell, III, Esq.
1097 Longwood Trace
Atlanta, GA 30324-3206
Email • (401) 965-6271
Annual member by right of John Burrill, Corporal, Webster’s company, Colonel Jonathan Bagley’s Massachusetts provincial regiment, with service at Fort William Henry, 1755-6 during ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years’ War. 2009-09-17
1954 21750 Shervin Bahi Hawley, Esq.
22 Brush Hill Road
Newton, MA 02461-2039
Email • (617) 224-1778
Dual Annual member by right of Joseph Hawley, Jr., Deputy to the General Court for eleven terms, 1665-1687. 2016-06-07
1953 20726 Rowland Oliver Hawthorne, Esq.
259 Longmeadow Street
Longmeadow, MA 01106-1369
Email • (303) 748-5121
Annual member by right of Miles Brewton, Col. in South Carolina’s Charles Town Militia who was Powder Receiver for the Province 1717-1745 during Queen Anne’s Declaration of War against the Spanish and nine hundred Apalatchee Indians 2016-03-19
1909 21254 Eric Paul Hayes, Esq.
680 Hale Street
Beverly, MA 01915-2119
Email • (617) 721-8332
Annual member by right of William Haskell, Lieutenant, Gloucester, Massachusetts trained band, 1661; later, Captain of militia. 2011-11-04
1663 17433 Kenneth Millard Hills, Jr., Esq.
Post Office Box 476
Kennebunk, ME 04043-0476
(207) 967-5788
Life member by right of Timothy Waterhouse, sentinel, Heard’s Garrison, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, 1695-6. 1987-02-13
1852 20273 Howard Bicknell Hodgson, Jr., Esq.
Dilly Bank
89 Argilla Road
Ipswich, MA 01938-2603
Email • (978) 500-5444
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Saltonstall, Captain, Haverhill, Massachusetts militia company, 1665; Deputy for Haverhill to Massachusetts General Court, 1666, 1669-71; Governor’s Assistant, 1679-86; member, Council of Safety, 1689; Major commanding 2nd Essex County regiment, 1680. 2005-12-20
1956 22088 Potter Brooks Hodgson, Esq.
Dilly Bank
89 Argilla Road
Ipswich, MA 01938-2603
Email
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Saltonstall, Captain, Haverhill, Massachusetts militia company, 1665; Deputy for Haverhill to Massachusetts General Court, 1666, 1669-71; Governor’s Assistant, 1679-86; member, Council of Safety, 1689; Major commanding 2nd Essex County regiment, 1680. 2016-11-19
1822 19041 Jonathan Dix Holder, D.O.
Post Office Box 845
Franconia, NH 03580-0845
Email • (603) 823-5348
Annual member by right of William Holton, Deputy for Northampton to Massachusetts General Court, 1664-7, 1669-71; deputy for Hadley, 1669. 1998-06-03
1853 20274 Alexander Rieman Holliday III, Esq.
19 Thatcher Street
Brookline, MA 02446-3576
Email • (617) 267-9811
Annual member by right of Robert Franklin, Associate Justice, Maryland colony, 1668, 1670, 1675; Justice, 1676-7; High Sherriff, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, 1678/9-82; member, Maryland House of Delegates, 1671-4. 2005-12-20
1930 21664 Buell Hollister IV, Esq.
44 Davis Avenue
Brookline, MA 02445-7610
Email • (617) 232-4978
Annual member by right of Gideon Hollister, Lieutenant, Connecticut militia, 1736. 2014-02-01
1610 16252 Henry Hornblower III, Esq.
3 Bear Hill
Dedham, MA 02026-5807
Email • (781) 329-6661
Senior member by right of Josiah Wood, Member, Captain John Cutler’s company, King Philip’s War, 1676 1979-05-17
Capt. Thomas Jerome Hudner, Jr., USN (Ret.)
31 Allen Farm Lane
Concord, MA 01742-2202
Email • (978) 369-3725
Honorary member by right of his military service , in recognition of his receiving the Congressional Medal of Honor for “for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty” in the Korean War, December, 1950. 1999-11-17
1833 19560 Horatio Hollis Hunnewell, Esq.
174 Willow Road
Nahant, MA 01908-1433
(781) 581-0559
Senior member by right of Thomas Welles, member, Connecticut colony Court of Magistrates, 1637-54; Connecticut Treasurer, 1639; Secretary, 1640-9; Deputy Governor, 1654, 1656-7, 1659; Governor, 1655, 1658; Commissioner of the United Colonies, 1649. 2002-02-25
1949 21929 James Frothingham Hunnewell, Jr., Esq.
176 Reservoir Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1427
Email • (617) 227-7038
Annual member by right of William Ticknor, Sergeant, Plymouth Colony Militia, 1660-68+ [source (Nathaniel B. Shurtleff,ed., Records of the Colony of New Plymouth (1855) 3:209;4:181] 2015-11-16
1735 17867 Stephen Benjamin Jeffries, Esq.
12 Brimmer Street
Boston, MA 02108-3533
Email • (617) 742-0494
Life member by right of Nicholas Roosevelt, member, Captain Matthis Matyson’s Kingston, New York, Company of Foot, 1686-7. 1990-01-19
1936 21241 Jonathan Jensen, Esq.
Bosc Bungalow
8821 Zurigo Lane
Naples, FL 34114-2721
Email • (239) 272-4503
Dual Annual member by right of John Higginson, Chaplain, 1636 and 1637 Massachusetts expeditions against the Pequot; also service as Chaplain, Saybrook Fort, Connecticut, 1636-c.1641. 2014-11-02
1401 14076 Malcolm Murray Jones, Esq.
Sanctuary on the Park
6292 South Blackhawk Court
Centennial, CO 80111-6072
Email • (303) 766-5191
Life member by right of William Leete, Governor’s Assistant, Connecticut colony, 1655-8; Deputy Governor, 1669-75; Governor, 1676-83; member, Council of War, 1673, 1675-6, 1678. 1964-10-22
1870 20663 George Jones Kimball, Esq.
7 Hampton Road
Lexington, MA 02421-8064
Email • (781) 820-4038
Annual member by right of Jeremiah Kimball, Lieut., Militia, no other service given (Ipswich, MA) 1717-1765 2008-02-21
1865 20532 David Starr Kirk, Esq.
65 Commonwealth Avenue, Apt. 3-B
Boston, MA 02116-2304
Email • (617) 367-6086
Annual member by right of Josiah Starr, Lieutenant, 1710. Captain, 1713. Commissioned Ensign by General Assembly of Connecticut, 1741; Ensign, 1743, Lieutenant, 1746. Captain, 1st Company, 1745. Captain of one of the companies, Expedition to Cape Breton, 1745-46. Captain, 5th Company, Regiment raised for the Expedition against Canada, 1746. 2007-05-04
1873 19812 John Leonard Klinck, Jr., Esq.
34 Hammond Street
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1841
Email • (617) 664-7427
Annual member by right of Daniel Hammond, served in the 1758 siege of Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, during the ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2007-12-06
1779 18363 David Lee Ladd, Esq.
9 Amelia Way
North Andover, MA 01845-2902
Email
Annual member by right of Stephen Larrabee, Sergeant from Wells, Maine; defended Kennebunk during the conflicts of 1744-63: ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War and the ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1993-05-27
1918 21310 James Everett Ladd, Esq.
39 Denny Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1852
Email • (617) 413-1722
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Ladd, served in ‘expedition against the Indians,’ Cape Elizabeth, Maine, 1690, during ‘King William’s’ or Nine Years War. 2012-02-21
1848 20118 Albert Richard Lamb III, Esq.
21 Grant Street
Cambridge, MA 02138-4644
Email • (617) 610-9696
Annual member by right of Samuel Appleton, Commander-in-Chief, Massachusetts troops at Springfield, Hatfield, and the Great Swamp Fight, 1675, King Philip’s War; Sergeant-Major, South Essex Regiment, 1682; Deputy for Ipswich to the Massachusetts General Court, multiple terms, 1668-80/1; Assistant, 1681-6; Governor’s Council, 1689-92. 2005-03-30
1878 20760 David Stephen Lawrence, Esq.
MVF Associates, Inc.
73A Magazine Street, #303
Cambridge, MA 02139-3981
Email • (617) 576-1864
Annual member by right of Jeremiah Sears, Constable, Harwich, Massachusetts, 1702; commissioned Lieutenant, 1706; Captain, 1715. 2008-11-10
1860 19658 James Charles Lewis, Esq.
28 Hedgerow Drive
Falmouth, ME 04105-1407
Email • (617) 994-7119
Annual member by right of Alexander Maxcy, Member, Capt. Samuel Gallup’s Co., Quebec Campaign, 1690 2006-12-18
1806 18851 Crawford Lincoln, Esq.
169 The Laurels
Enfield, CT 06082-2363
Email • (860) 749-3432
Senior member by right of William Bond, Deputy for MA(?), 1689, 1693, 1695, Speaker, 1691-3, 1695, Capt., Watertown Co., King Philip’s War 1997-03-12
1794 18670 Frederic Lestern Lincoln, Esq.
11 Lovett Avenue
Brockton, MA 02301-1750
Email • (508) 584-4169
Senior member by right of Elisha Doane, Captain, Gorham’s 7th Massachusetts Regiment, 1745 expedition against Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War; Lieutenant Colonel, ‘Canadian Expedition,’ 1758, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1996-01-06
1616 16449 Richard Kimball Lincoln, Esq.
59 Fresh Pond Lane
Cambridge, MA 02138-4644
Email • (617) 547-2276
Senior member by right of Elkanah Lincoln, Ensign, 3rd Regiment, Bristol County, Massachusetts militia, 1771 1981-03-05
1798 18715 James Hale Lowell II, Esq.
Lowell, Blake & Associates, Inc.
141 Tremont Street, Suite 200
Boston, MA 02111-1209
Email • (617) 422-0064
Annual member by right of John Lowle, Newbury Deputy to Massachusetts General Court, 1644 1996-04-09
1826 20361 William Amory Lowell, Esq.
44 Cliff Street
Nahant, MA 01908-1614
Email • (781) 581-3859
Annual member by right of John Lowle, Newbury Deputy to Massachusetts General Court, 1644 2006-05-31
1902 21047 Peter Eric Madsen, Esq.
Post Office Box 407
Essex, MA 01929
Email • (978) 768-7797
Annual member by right of James Alger, Matross, Daniel Lothrop’s company, Bailey’s Massachusetts provincial regiment, enlisted April 10, 1775. 2010-05-19
1838 19893 Eli Manchester, Jr., Esq.
83 Atlantic Avenue
Cohasset, MA 02025-1542
(781) 383-1575
Senior member by right of Francis Cooke, Mayflower Compact, 1620; member, Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company, 1643. 2004-02-14
1965 22184 William Mowry Mann, Esq.
82 Lincoln Avenue
South Hamilton, MA 01982-2028
Email • (860) 575-5186
Annual member by right of Roger Mowry, Providence constable, 1655 2017-07-16
1958 17749 Brian Richard Marsh, D.Min.
21 Sherwood Drive
Belchertown, MA 01007-9541
Email • (413) 230-6933
Annual member by right of John Webster, Governor of Connecticut Colony, May 1656; member of the War Committee for Hartford, May 1653, October 1654. 2017-01-17
1943 21990 Stephen Joseph McCarthy, Esq.
43 Round Hill Road
Lincoln, MA 01773-4507
Email • (781) 259-1141
Annual member by right of John Willey, Service in King Philip’s War 2016-02-24
1617 16633 Middleton King McGoodwin, M.D.
89 Ledgewood Road
Claremont, NH 03743-5723
Life member by right of Edward Middleton, Member, Grand Council, Province of South Carolina, 1678-84 1981-03-05
1955 22037 Thomas McKean, Esq.
138 Nashawtuc Road
Concord, MA 01742-1506
Email • (978) 371-0511
Annual member by right of Thomas McKean, distinguished lawyer, soldier, statesmen, and jurist of the Court of the Province of Pennsylvania. Appointed deputy-attorney-general for Sussex county 1756-1758. Elected to the Assembly from New Castle. Speaker of the House of Assembly 1772-1779. 2016-06-26
1362 13581 Richard Kollock McMullan, Esq.
748 Main Street
Norwell, MA 02061-2326
Life member by right of Zachariah Hicks, Deputy to Massachusetts General Court, 1647; member, Council of War, 1653; in Joseph Sill’s company of Massachusetts troops, King Philip’s War. 1961-10-19
1938 21782 Luke Gareth Meekins, Esq.
131 Main Street
Charlestown, MA 02129-3533
Email • (617) 236-1700
Annual member by right of John Willoughby, service in New Hampshire forces, 1755-58, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2014-11-02
1924 21498 Stephen Robeson Miller, Esq.
428A Cambridge Street
Cambridge, MA 02141-1113
Email • (617) 547-1799
Annual member by right of Samuel Symonds, Deputy Governor of Massachusetts, 1673-8. 2013-03-06
1655 16422 Harry Lawrence Mirick, Jr., Esq.
Post Office Box 2731
Orleans, MA 02653-6731
Email • (508) 240-1306
Senior member by right of James Rogers, served in Connecticut forces, Pequot War, 1637; Corn Commissioner for New London, c. 1662; Deputy to Connecticut General Court for New London, multiple terms from 1662 to 73; Commissioner to ‘treat with Indians.’ 1983-12-01
1638 17161 George Saltonstall Mumford, Esq.
10 Longwood Drive, Apt. 134
Westwood, MA 02090-1137
Email • (781) 686-9434
Senior member by right of Gurdon Saltonstall, Governor, Connecticut colony, 1707-24 1985-05-29
1863 20660 Charles Latta Newhall, Esq.
131 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970-3242
Email • (978) 744-1626
Life member by right of Thomas Farrar, soldier from Lynn, Massachusetts in King Philip’s War, 1676. (note: pd. 1676) 2008-02-21
1588 16134 John Breed Newhall, Esq.
16 Smith’s Point Road
Manchester, MA 01944-1448
Email
Life member by right of Thomas Farrar, soldier from Lynn, Massachusetts in King Philip’s War, 1676. (note: pd. 1676) 1978-11-09
1718 17721 Burgess Evans Nichols, Sr., Esq.
770 Boylston Street, Apt. 101
Boston, MA 02199-7709
Email • (617) 359-0111
Annual member by right of Barnabas Richardson, served in Ebenezer Jones’s company of Gridley’s Massachusetts regiment, 1755 Crown Point Expedition, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1989-02-06
1781 17964 Samuel Varick Niles, Esq.
70 Bullard Street
Sherborn, MA 01770-0730
Email • (508) 652-0772
Annual member by right of James Cutler, Ensign, Lexington, Massachusetts company, King Philip’s War 1993-05-21
1824 19114 John Van Rensselaer Norfleet, Esq.
16 Sconticut Neck Road, #193
Fairhaven, MA 02719-1914
Email • (617) 688-5370
Annual member by right of Francis Cooke, Mayflower Compact, 1620; member, Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company, 1643. 1999-02-14
1858 20362 Philip Severin Norfleet, Esq.
Napa Valley Reserve
1000 Silverado Trail, N
St. Helena, CA 94574-9699
Email • (707) 968-3196
Annual member by right of Francis Cooke, Mayflower Compact, 1620; member, Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company, 1643. 2006-05-31
1721 17725 Gilbert Edson O’Connell, Esq.
One Silver Fox Lane
Moss Creek Plantation
Hilton Head, SC 29926-1130
Email • (843) 441-1989
Annual member by right of Samuel Edson, Member, Council of War, 1666/76, with service in King Philip’s War; Deputy for Bridgewater to Plymouth colony General Court, 1676. 1989-02-21
1866 20533 David Oakes O’Hara, Esq.
Post Office Box 107
Hamilton, MA 01936-0107
Email • (617) 306-7342
Annual member by right of Seth Pomeroy, Major, Willard’s 4th Massachusetts regiment, Louisbourg Expedition, 1745, ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War; Lieutenant Colonel, Williams’s Massachusetts regiment, Crown Point Expedition, 1755, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2007-05-04
1934 21688 James Archer O’Reilly III, Esq.
160 Thorndike Street
Brookline, MA 02446-5873
Email • (617) 738-9640
Annual member by right of Edward Winslow, a negotiator of 1621 Plymouth colony peace with the Massasoit and Wampanoag; member, Court of Assistants most years from 1624 to 1646; Governor of Plymouth, 1633, 1636, and 1644. 2014-03-28
1745 17936 James Hunter Orr, Jr., Esq.
Dover, MA
Senior member by right of Joseph Mason, Deputy for Watertown, Massachusetts General Court, 1733-4 1990-06-05
1633 16972 George Alfred Page, Jr., Esq.
One Risley Road
Marblehead, MA 01945-3720
Email • (781) 631-5074
Senior member by right of Nathaniel Ladd, Served in 1690 strike against Indians near Cape Elizabeth 1984-06-25
1666 17282 Richard Parmele Paine, Esq.
7 Assinippi Avenue, Unit 13
Norwell, MA 02061-2442
Email
Annual member by right of Richard Sares/Sears, Deputy, Plymouth colony General Court, 1662. 1996-03-31
1674 17259 George French Parker, Esq.
47 Bemis Road
Dedham, MA 02026-5608
Email • (781) 366-5637
Life member by right of Samuel Prescott, Lieutenant-Colonel, 1755, Gilman’s New Hampshire regiment, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1986-02-11
1685 17365 James Wheaton Converse Parker, Esq.
9 Ship Street
Mattapoisett, MA 02739-2068
Email • (508) 930-4622
Life member by right of Samuel Prescott, Lieutenant-Colonel, 1755, Gilman’s New Hampshire regiment, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1986-10-22
1546 Timothy S. Payson, Esq.
Plymouth, MA
Life member by right of Thomas Mayhew, Deputy for Watertown, Massachusetts General Court, 1636-41 and 1643-4; Governor of Martha’s Vineyard and Lord of Tisbury Manor by New York commission,1641-82; Chief Justice for Martha’s Vineyard and Nantucket islands, 1671-82. 0000-00-00
1951 21928 William Anderson Peck, Esq.
27 Broad Street
Salem, MA 01970-3140
Email • (978) 944-6343
Annual member by right of William Peabody, member of Gardner’s 1st Salem, Massachusetts, company with service in December, 1675 Narrangansett Campaign, King Philip’s War. 2015-11-15
1881 20758 Anthony Stephen Douglas Mordant Pell, Esq.
120 Fulton Street, Apt. 3D
Boston, MA 02109-1447
Email • (617) 672-8918
Annual member by right of Henry Howland, chosen Constable for Duxbury, Plymouth colony, 1635/6; later, Surveyor of Highways. 2008-11-10
1925 21609 Theodore McCord Perry, Esq.
17 Chestnut Street
Dedham, MA 02026-4105
Email • (617) 359-4744
Annual member by right of Stephen Hart, Deputy for Farmington, Connecticut General Court, 1647-55, 1660 2013-10-05
1739 16438 Asa Emory Phillips III, Esq.
22 Bemis Street
Weston, MA 02493-1220
Email • (781) 893-1323
Annual member by right of Roger Williams, founder of Providence, Rhode Island, 1636; President, unified Rhode Island colony, 1654-57. 1989-11-30
1846 19442 Frank Brinley Porter IV, Esq.
6 Mercer Circle
Cambridge, MA 02138-4834
Email • (617) 620-6332
Annual member by right of Thomas Dudley, Governor of Massachusetts, 1634, 1640, 1645, 1650; Sergeant Major General (armed forces commander-in-chief), appointed 1644; terms as United Colonies Commissioner and President, 1640s. 2005-06-05
1483 15063 Christopher Shearson Reece, Esq.
Needham, MA
Senior member by right of Robert Treat, Deputy, New Haven Colony General Court, 1653,1655-9; Assistant, Connecticut General Court, 1673-6; Deputy Governor of Connecticut, 1676-83, 1699-1709, and Governor, 1683-1698; Major and Commander-in-Chief of Connecticut forces, King Philip’s War 1972-01-17
1460 14671 John Brooks Reece, Jr., Esq.
218 Middlesex Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1841
(617) 513-6012
Senior member by right of Robert Treat, Deputy, New Haven Colony General Court, 1653,1655-9; Assistant, Connecticut General Court, 1673-6; Deputy Governor of Connecticut, 1676-83, 1699-1709, and Governor, 1683-1698; Major and Commander-in-Chief of Connecticut forces, King Philip’s War 1969-02-20
1940 21786 Christopher Robbins, Esq.
39 Parkerville Road
Southborough, MA 01772-1516
Email • (508) 735-6100
Annual member by right of Richard Warren, signer, Mayflower Compact; in party commanded by Myles Standish during December, 1620 ‘first encounter’ with the Wampanoag, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. 2014-11-17
1851 20272 Elwood Brooks Robbins, Esq.
53 Fearing Road
Hingham, MA 02043-1836
Email • (781) 749-1312
Annual member by right of Roger Wolcott, Connecticut commissary, Canada Expedition, 1711; Deputy, 1709-11, Assistant, 1714-41, Connecticut General Court; Connecticut forces commander and overall second-in-command, Louisbourg expedition, 1745; Connecticut Deputy Governor, 1741-50, and Governor, 1750-54 2005-12-20
1400 14075 Michael Robbins, Esq.
c/o Mayflower Advisors, LLC
260 Franklin Street, 7th Floor
Boston, MA 02110-3112
Email • (617) 259-1767
Life member by right of Richard Warren, Mayflower Compact; in party commanded by Myles Standish during December, 1620 ‘first encounter’ with the Wampanoag, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. 1964-10-22
1896 21008 Edward Truesdell Robinson, Esq.
10 Longwood Drive, Apt. 536
Westwood, MA 02090-1183
Email • (617) 332-1712
Annual member by right of John Howland, member of party commanded by Myles Standish during December, 1620 ‘First Encounter,’ with the Wampanoag at Great Meadow Creek, Cape Cod; Plymouth colony Assistant, 1633-5. Commander, Kennebec, Maine trading post, 1634; Plymouth colony Deputy, 1641 et. seq. 2010-01-30
1373 13677 Powell Robinson, Jr., Esq.
Post Office Box 952
Marshfield, MA 02050
(781) 834-7534
Senior member by right of William Brewster, Signer, Mayflower Compact, 1620; Chaplain, Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company. 1962-04-25
1408 14113 John Drake Ross, Esq.
12 Little Island Road
Post Office Box 225
West Falmouth, MA 02574-0225
Email
Life member by right of John Everett, Captain of Massachusetts troops, served in New Hampshire and Maine, c. 1694-6, ‘King William’s’ or Nine Years War. [Captain, Massachusetts Company., 1693-5, stationed in New Hampshire & Maine in 1694-5] 1965-02-18
1709 17643 Bradford Vaughan Rowell, Esq.
693 Hale Street
Beverly Farms, MA 01915-1203
Email • (617) 905-4376
Annual member by right of Samuel Clough, served in Thomas Harvey’s company of ‘snow-shoe men,’ North Essex (Massachusetts) Regiment, 1708-, ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War. 1988-05-06
1894 20973 William Thomas Ryerson, Esq.
Post Office Box 11
Winchester, MA 01890-0011
Email • (781) 729-3311
Annual member by right of Ithiel Gordon, Soldier in New Hampshire forces in the ‘French & Indian’ or Seven Years War 2009-11-14
1648 16862 George West Saltonstall, Esq.
245 Chestnut Hill Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1313
Email • (617) 566-0713
Life member by right of Richard Saltonstall, A patentee and founding Assistant under the Massachusetts Bay Company charter of 1629; Assistant, 1629-31. 1983-04-08
1920 17460 Willits Herbert Sawyer III, Esq.
Owls’ Nest
222 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA 02138-4622
Email • (617) 864-2032
Life member by right of William Spencer, First Lieutenant, 1st Newtowne (Cambridge), Massachusetts, company of militia, 1637; a founder of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, 1638; Deputy for Cambridge to the Massachusetts General Court, 1634-38; Deputy for Hartford to the Connecticut General Court, 1639. 2012-07-20
1698 17529 Robert Gould Shaw, Esq.
126 Langdon Street
Newton, MA 02458-1983
Email • (617) 559-0941
Annual member by right of James Coffin, Deputy for Nantucket, Massachusetts General Court, 1695-6, 1698, 1700, 1704, 1707-11, 1714-16 1987-01-08
1834 19641 John Richard Sherman, Esq.
26 Peirce Road
Lynn, MA 01902-2010
Email • (781) 592-6573
Annual member by right of John Gould, Private, in Greenleaf’s Massachusetts provincial regiment, 1754-6, in Israel Davis’s company, 1758, and in Gerrish’s Massachusetts regiment, 1759; Corporal, Samuel Gerrish’s company, Frye’s Massachusetts regiment, 1760, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 2002-07-27
1856 20336 Philip Edward Shute, Esq.
427 Gardner Street
Hingham, MA 02043-3831
Email • (781) 749-6518
Annual member by right of Daniel Shute, Chaplain, Col. Joseph William’s Massachusetts Provincial Regiment, 1758 2006-05-05
1836 19719 D. Brenton Simons, Esq.
99-101 Newbury Street
Boston, MA 02116
Email • (617) 226-1220
Annual member by right of James Fitch, Chaplain, Connecticut forces, 1676, King Philip’s War. 2003-02-20
1540 15689 Frank Arthur Smith III, Esq.
55 Canton Avenue
Milton, MA 02186-3410
(617) 696-0111
Life member by right of Thomas Huckins, member, Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, chosen Ensign, 1639; Commissary-General on Major William Bradford’s staff, King Philips War, 1675. 1975-11-12
1842 20017 M. Thurman Leonard Smith, Esq.
64 Church Street
Winchester, MA 01890-2547
Email • (617) 536-3842
Annual member by right of Peter Thayer, Captain, Massachusetts Provincial forces, 1757, Fort William Henry campaign 2004-09-27
1895 21002 Karl Henry Spilhaus, Esq.
Bourne, MA
Annual member by right of John Freeman, Ensign of militia, Eastham, Plymouth colony, 1654; Deputy from Eastham to Plymouth colony General Court, 1654, 56, 61-65, and Assistant, several terms from 1666; member, Plymouth colony Council of War, 1667-76; served in operations during King Philip’s War as Captain, 1675, and as Major, 1677; Major, Barnstable militia, 1685; Judge, Barnstable Court of Common Pleas, 1692-c.1695. 2010-01-26
1803 16314 Phineas Sprague, Esq.
Spurwink Farm
50 Fieldways Lane
Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107-2515
Email • (207) 799-5999
Senior member by right of Ralph Sprague, Deputy for Charlestown to the Massachusetts General Court, multiple terms from 1635; member, Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, 1637, chosen Sergeant, 1634, Lieutenant, 1639. 1996-05-13
1654 17714 Clinton Hoxsie Springer, Esq.
Post Office Box 288
New Castle, NH 03854
Email • (603) 436-8458
Senior member by right of Hezekiah Luther, Rep to Massachusetts General Court for Swansea, 1706-7 1989-01-03
1888 20933 Nicholas Steward, Esq.
215 Lafayette Street
Salem, MA 01970-4775
Email • (978) 578-5222
Annual member by right of Goldsbrow Banyar, Deputy Secretary of the Province of New York, 1740s-c.1775 2009-09-17
1932 21672 Scott Campbell Steward, Esq.
343 Commonwealth Ave, #31
Boston, MA 02115-1918
Email • (617) 267-8185
Annual member by right of Goldsbrow Banyar, Deputy Secretary of the Province of New York, 1740s-c.1775 2014-02-01
1810 18916 Richard Newcomb Stillwell, Esq.
986 High Street
Dedham, MA 02026-5721
Email
Annual member by right of Nicholas Stillwell, raised a Virginia troop, 1644, for service in Third Anglo-Powhatan War and took part in 1646 capture of Tsenacomoco leader Opechancanough; in colony of New Netherland, held office of Schepen, 1650-51, 1654-5, and 1657, and office of Schout of Gravesend, 1663; also served as Lieutenant, Kregier’s company, 1663, during the second Esopus War. 1997-07-17
1933 21677 Harborne Wentworth Stuart III, Esq.
1280 Washington Street, Apt. 301
Boston, MA 02118-2151
Email • (917) 528-4003
Annual member by right of William Wentworth, Selectman, Dover, New Hampshire, for six terms, 1651-1670; Constable; Ruling Elder 2014-02-22
1854 20275 Michael Hunt Studley, Esq.
22 Summit Drive
Hingham, MA 02043-2160
Email • (781) 749-0326
Annual member by right of Thomas Burr, Soldier in Seven Years War serving in 1757-8 (Fort William Henry & Frontenac campaigns) 2005-12-20
1915 21301 James Russell Owen Sullivan, Esq.
3 Bridle Path Circle
Dover, MA 02030-2400
Email • (508) 785-2396
Annual member by right of James Sullivan, King’s Attorney, York County, Maine, before 1775 2012-01-23
1773 18410 Elijah Kent Swift III, Esq.
10 Rogers Street, Apt. 907
Cambridge, MA 02142-1251
Email • (617) 225-2027
Annual member by right of Jonathan Whiting, served in Whittington’s company, Savage’s Suffolk county, Massachusetts provincial regiment, 1690 Canada expedition, ‘King William’s’ or Nine Years War. 1993-12-08
1656 17136 Hooker Talcott, Jr., Esq.
20 Longwood Drive, #282
Westwood, MA 02090-1149
Email • (781) 686-9878
Senior member by right of James Bishop, Lt. Governor of CT, 1683 1985-04-20
1694 17454 Charles Arnold Tarbell, Esq.
Post Office Box 207
New Castle, NH 03854-0288
Email • (603) 235-6005
Life member by right of Thomas Bragdon, Private, Grant’s County of York (now Maine), company, 1725, during Dummer’s War; Captain, York company conveying troops and supplies to Fort Halifax, Maine, 1755, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War; Representative from York to the Massachusetts General Court, 1746-52, 1763, 1769, 1773-4. 1987-01-02
1840 19894 Mark Alan Tarbell, Esq.
Tarbell’s
3213 East Camelback Road
Phoenix, AZ 85018-2307
Email • (602) 955-8100
Annual member by right of Thomas Bragdon, Private, Grant’s County of York (now Maine), company, 1725, during Dummer’s War; Captain, York company conveying troops and supplies to Fort Halifax, Maine, 1755, and Captain in Pepperrell’s regiment, 1757, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War; Representative from York to the Massachusetts General Court, 1746-52, 1763, 1769, 1773-4. 2004-02-14
1802 18736 Roderick Phillips Thaler, Esq.
20 Cove Woods Road
Oyster Bay Cove, NY 11771-1704
Email • (516) 922-4320
Annual member by right of Joseph Warren, Plymouth Colony delegate [?] to Massachusetts General Court, 1681-6; member, Council of War, 1676, during King Philip’s War 1996-04-25
1758 18163 Thomas Warren Thaler, Esq.
37 Beacon Street
Boston, MA 02108-1404
Email • (617) 686-0267
Life member by right of Joseph Warren, Plymouth Colony delegate [?] to Massachusetts General Court, 1681-6; member, Council of War, 1676, during King Philip’s War 1992-03-17
1957 22115 Brian Michael Thomson, Esq.
107 Stewart Street
West Newbury, MA 01985
Email • (978) 417-9031
Annual member by right of James Convers, Jr., Deputy to the General Court, 1679-92; Speaker of the House, 1699, 1702-04; captain/commander of defense of Storer’s Garrison at Wells, 1691-1692; major, in charge of military forces of Massachusetts in Maine. 2016-12-29
1420 14219 John Lowell Thorndike, Esq.
10 Main Street
Dover, MA 02030-2022
Life member by right of Joseph Buckminster, Sr., Deputy for Framingham to the Massachusetts General Court, multiple terms from 1709; Captain, grenadier company, Hobby’s Massachusetts regiment, 1710 Port Royal expedition, ‘Queen Anne’s’ or Spanish Succession War; Major of Middlesex county, Massachusetts, regiment before 1715; Colonel, 1716; service, 1722-26, during Dummer’s War. 1965-10-21
1537 15686 William Albert Thorndike, Esq.
295 Goddard Avenue
Brookline, MA 02445-7411
Email • (617) 277-5851
Senior member by right of Paul Thorndike, Lieutenant, Captain Dixey’s Beverly, Massachusetts company of foot, 1677; Captain, 1689; Deputy for Beverly to Massachusetts General Court, 1681. 1975-05-20
1549 15704 Thomas Howard Townsend, Esq.
50 Chestnut Street
Boston, MA 02108-3533
Email • (617) 901-8698
Life member by right of Andrew Townsend, served in Gardner’s Massachusetts company during the Great Swamp Fight, King Philip’s War, 1675. 1976-02-10
1962 22169 Lawrence Emerson Tuttle III, Esq.
103 High Street
Ipswich, MA 01938-1235
Email • (978) 356-1245
Annual member by right of Peter Bulkeley, Deputy for the Concord to the General Court, 1673-1676; Speaker of the General Court, 1676; Assistant of Massachusetts Bay Colony, 1677-1686; Captain to the Foot Company in Concord, 1677; Magistrate of Essex County Court, 1683; Associate Judge of Superior Court of Massachusetts, 1687. 2017-05-30
1303 12383 William Blakely Tyler, Esq.
130 Seminary Avenue, Apt. 123
Auburndale, MA 02466-2651
Email • (617) 969-0089
Senior member by right of John Cunnabell, served in Turner’s Company, defense of Northampton, Massachusetts, King Philip’s War, 1676. 1956-01-19
1882 20784 David Elisha Walker, Esq.
123 Essex Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467-1318
Email • (617) 734-0505
Annual member by right of Matthew Tilghman, Captain, Maryland Troop of Horse, 1741; Delegate for Talbot County, Maryland General Assembly, for several terms, 1751-1774, and for Queen Anne’s County, 1760-1 2008-12-05
1382 14495 Rufus Flanders Walker, Jr., Esq.
840 32nd Avenue Drive, N.W.
Hickory, NC 28601-9043
Life member by right of John Howland, member of party commanded by Myles Standish during December, 1620 ‘First Encounter,’ with the Wampanoag at Great Meadow Creek, Cape Cod; Plymouth colony Assistant, 1633-5. Commander, Kennebec, Maine trading post, 1634; Plymouth colony Deputy, 1641 et seq. 1963-01-15
1513 15412 Andrew Henshaw Ward, Jr., Esq.
4 Heathmuir Way
Savannah, GA 31411-2514
Email • (912) 598-1755
Life member by right of Artemas Ward, Deputy for Shrewsbury to the Massachusetts General Court, multiple terms from 1757; Major, Lieutenant-Colonel, and Colonel of Massachusetts provincial forces, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War, with service in 1758 Ticonderoga campaign. 1974-05-13
1923 19149 James Gearey Ward, Esq.
780 Watermill Drive
Merritt Island, FL 32952-4138
Email • (561) 801-1946
Life member by right of William Ward, a founder of the Massachusetts towns of Marlborough and Sudbury; elected Deputy for Sudbury to the Massachusetts General Court, 1644; and for Marlborough, 1666; his Marlborough residence a garrison house during King Philip’s War. 2013-05-02
1652 17000 Alexander Dillingham Washburn, Esq.
9 Elm Street
Wellesley, MA 02481-3106
Email • (617) 253-0970
Senior member by right of Jeremiah Dillingham, served in Clapp’s Massachusetts provincial regiment in 1756 Crown Point expedition, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War. 1984-08-27
1897 19514 Marston Watson, Esq.
48 Southwind Circle
Richmond, CA 94804-7404
Email • (510) 412-0550
Annual member by right of George Watson, served in Plymouth colony militia; Captain, 1653 ‘Bark Expedition,’ led by Myles Standish against the Dutch in New York. 2010-01-26
1947 21932 Alexander Webb III, Esq.
91 Pinckney Street
Boston, MA 02114-4408
Email • (617) 624-0622
Annual member by right of Stephen Moore, officer in DeLancey’s New York provincial regiment with service in 1758 Ticonderoga campaign, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War; appointed British army Deputy Paymaster General for Canada, 1760. 2015-11-20
1861 20475 Milton Christian Frederick Weiler, Jr., Esq.
1196 Main Street
Post Office Box 596
Sugar Hill, NH 03586-0596
Email • (508) 423-8219
Annual member by right of John du Vigean, Justice of the Peace, New Hanover County, North Carolina, c.1770. (1768 or 1772) 2006-12-18
1606 16249 Alexander Baldwin Wells, Esq.
1122 S. Highland Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019-1750
Email
Life member by right of Thomas Wellington, Jr., Private, John Cutting’s Middlesex County, Massachusetts, company, ‘King George’s’ or Austrian Succession War, 1746. 1979-09-13
1521 15520 Edward Eaton Wendell, Jr., Esq.
187 Randolph Avenue
Milton, MA 02186-3537
Email • (617) 698-1882
Life member by right of Johannes Wendel, Magistrate at Albany, New York, 1684; Captain of Albany militia company, 1684/5; Alderman, 1686; empowered to ‘treat’ with the Five Nations; defense of Albany, 1690. 1974-11-19
1620 16517 Arthur Jackson Wheeler, CHC, RFC
BCS Consultants, LLC
568 9th Street South, Suite 105
Naples, FL 34102-6620
Email • (239) 262-0080
Senior member by right of Edward Jackson, Deputy for Cambridge to Massachusetts General Court, 1647-52, 1653-54, 1665-68, 1675. 1981-03-05
1893 20948 William Morton Wheeler, M.D.
118 Ship’s Watch
Falmouth, MA 02540-2252
Email • (617) 775-5868
Annual member by right of Daniel Emerson, Chaplain to Blanchard’s New Hampshire provincial regiment, 1755 Crown Point expedition, and to Hart’s New Hampshire regiment, 1758 Louisbourg siege, ‘French and Indian’ or ‘Seven Years’ War. 2009-10-08
1829 19431 Christopher Minot White, Esq.
101 Revere Street
Boston, MA 02114-3307
Email • (617) 227-5770
Annual member by right of Thomas White, Member, Massachusetts General Court, 1730-3 2001-04-17
1837 19720 Stephen Hopkins White, Esq.
30 Dover Road
Dover, MA 02030-2020
Email • (508) 785-0375
Annual member by right of Henry Bowen, Ensign, Captain Isaac Johnson’s 4th Massachusetts company during Great Swamp Fight; Lieutenant, 1675 2003-02-20
1800 18716 George Llewellyn Grimes Whitley IV, Esq.
64 Park Street
New Bedford, MA 02740-3557
Annual member by right of Charles Clay, Member of Nathaniel Bacon’s forces in the Virginia rebellion of 1676-77 1996-04-09
1714 17698 James Henry Anderson Whitmore, Esq.
6 Old Salem Road
Gloucester, MA 01930-4026
Email
Annual member by right of Solomon Prentice/iss, Served under Captain Joseph Sill, King Philip’s War, 1675-6 1988-11-01
1921 21394 Thomas Robert Wilcox, Jr., Esq.
9 Curiosity Lane
Essex, CT 06426-1356
Email • (781) 251-0272
Annual member by right of Stephen Hopkins, present at ‘First Encounter’ with the Wampanoag at Great Meadow Creek, Cape Cod, 1620; ‘Member under Arms,’ Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth colony company,1621; volunteered for service, Pequot War, 1637; Assistant, Plymouth colony, 1633-6; member, Plymouth Council of War, 1642. 2012-07-20
1855 20297 Richard Williams III, Esq.
Post Office Box 672
Malden, MA 02148
Email • (781) 396-9700
Annual member by right of Amos Jenkes, Captain Hawkin’s Rhode Island company, ‘French and Indian’ or Seven Years War, 1762. 2006-02-16
1393 13876 Arthur Willis III, Esq.
18 Huntington Drive
Rumford, RI 02916-1925
Email
Life member by right of Thomas Howlett, Deputy for Ipswich to the Massachusetts General Court, 1635; Ensign, Denison’s Ipswich company, Endicott’s 3rd Massachusetts regiment, 1636. 1963-07-30
1450 14527 Dudley Hall Willis, Esq.
Post Office Box 730
Sherborn, MA 01770
Email • (508) 655-5686
Senior member by right of , Deputy for Ipswich to the Massachusetts General Court, 1635; Ensign, Denison’s Ipswich company, Endicott’s 3rd Massachusetts regiment, 1636. 1968-01-18
1515 15422 Richard Hutchinson Willis, Esq.
986 Memorial Drive
Cambridge, MA 02138-5739
Email • (617) 661-7670
Life member by right of Samuel Stratton, Watertown Trained Band, 1652 1974-05-13
1959 22120 Alexander Gove Wilsterman, Esq.
40 Commonwealth Avenue, Apt. J
Boston, MA 02116-3140
Email • (781) 336-9070
Life member by right of Francis Cooker, signer, Mayflower Compact, 1620; member, Captain Myles Standish’s Plymouth company, 1643. 2017-01-29
1831 19482 William Sidney Wood, Esq., AUS
9 Polito Drive
Worcester, MA 01604-2704
Email • (774) 239-3319
Life member by right of Abraham Fitts, served in Samuel Appleton’s company of Massachusetts troops, King Philip’s War. 2001-07-30
1887 20931 Ryan John Woods, Esq.
88 Hooker Avenue
West Somerville, MA 02144-1754
Email • (857) 998-2219
Annual member by right of Nathaniel Woods, Sergeant, Lovewell’s Campaign, Governor Dummer’s War, 1723-26; commanded fort erected at Ossipee, New Hampshire, 1725 2009-09-17
1471 14884 Benjamin Tappan Wright, Esq.
1010 Waltham Street, Apt. 396
Lexington, MA 02421-8064
Email
Life member by right of Gregory Stone, Deputy for Cambridge to Massachusetts General Court, 1638. 1970-11-12
1835 19751 George Stewart Young
55 Oxbow Road
Lincoln, MA 01773-5014
Email • (781) 405-3174
Annual member by right of Jeremiah Wheeler, Second Lieutenant, Captain Valentine Wheeler’s Rehoboth company, Colonel William Bullock’s Bristol County, Massachusetts regiment, 1761. 2003-05-01

Please write Membership to update your listing in this directory.